IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RCD and lighting circuit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06 February 2019 06:08 pm
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06 February 2019 06:08 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nospark

Posts: 209
Joined: 05 October 2013

Would you upgrade a CU to include RCD protection(increasing cost) of a domestic lighting circuit if you were adding an extra light that required an additional run of cable(that's not buried)?
 06 February 2019 06:31 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chrispearson

Posts: 1095
Joined: 15 February 2018

No.
 06 February 2019 06:58 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 11682
Joined: 18 January 2003

BS7671:2018

Regulation 411.3.4 (page 59)

Within domestic (household) premises, additional protection by an RCD with a rated residual current not exceeding 30 mA shall be provided for AC final circuits supply luminaries.
 06 February 2019 07:29 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dustydazzler

Posts: 3068
Joined: 19 January 2016

No

But would recommend a new consumers unit if the old one has no rcd protection

But it wouldn't stop me doing the job if everything else was satisfactory
 06 February 2019 07:44 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 17795
Joined: 13 August 2003

The new light (domestic) must have 30mA RCD protection to comply with current regulations - that doesn't necessarily mean a CU upgrade though - an RCCB in a separate box would do, or swap an MCB for an RCBO. Unfortunately the option of an RCD fused connection unit doesn't appear to be an option any more.
- Andy.
 06 February 2019 07:54 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 11682
Joined: 18 January 2003

Originally posted by: AJJewsbury

Unfortunately the option of an RCD fused connection unit doesn't appear to be an option any more.

- Andy.


Why?

BS7671:2018

Regulation 411.3.4 (page 59)

Within domestic (household) premises, additional protection by an RCD with a rated residual current not exceeding 30 mA shall be provided for AC final circuits supply luminaries.

Andy B.
 06 February 2019 07:57 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 11682
Joined: 18 January 2003

Originally posted by: dustydazzler

No



But would recommend a new consumers unit if the old one has no rcd protection



But it wouldn't stop me doing the job if everything else was satisfactory


I have already posted the requirement above your post:

BS7671:2018

Regulation 411.3.4 (page 59)

Within domestic (household) premises, additional protection by an RCD with a rated residual current not exceeding 30 mA shall be provided for AC final circuits supply luminaries.

Andy B.
 06 February 2019 07:58 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nospark

Posts: 209
Joined: 05 October 2013

I'm inclined towards 'no', unless it's quite simple and cheap to get an rcd in.
But what would one put on the MEIWC in the departures section?
 06 February 2019 08:22 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



mapj1

Posts: 12039
Joined: 22 July 2004

'lighting circuit to previous regs and not RCD protected'

-------------------------
regards Mike
 06 February 2019 08:22 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alancapon

Posts: 7492
Joined: 27 December 2005

Originally posted by: Nospark
. . . But what would one put on the MEIWC in the departures section?

That your works did not comply with BS7671:2018. Specifically, regulation 411.3.4.

Regards,

Alan.

Edited: 06 February 2019 at 09:04 pm by alancapon
 06 February 2019 08:27 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



mapj1

Posts: 12039
Joined: 22 July 2004

2018 surely ? In 2008 it would have been OK.

-------------------------
regards Mike
 06 February 2019 08:28 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nospark

Posts: 209
Joined: 05 October 2013

Is it justifiable though? As the regs state something like that a departure must be no less safe than if it was done to the regs.
 06 February 2019 08:31 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 11682
Joined: 18 January 2003

Originally posted by: Nospark

Would you upgrade a CU to include RCD protection(increasing cost) of a domestic lighting circuit if you were adding an extra light that required an additional run of cable(that's not buried)?


Read the original post again.

Not installing an RCD clearly contravenes the current Wiring Regulations.

Andy B.
 06 February 2019 08:38 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 17795
Joined: 13 August 2003

Originally posted by: sparkingchip

Originally posted by: AJJewsbury



Unfortunately the option of an RCD fused connection unit doesn't appear to be an option any more.



- Andy.




Why?



BS7671:2018



Regulation 411.3.4 (page 59)



Within domestic (household) premises, additional protection by an RCD with a rated residual current not exceeding 30 mA shall be provided for AC final circuits supply luminaries.



Andy B.


Because if you go on to 531.3.6 which stipulates the type of RCDs that may be used for additional protection, BS 7288 isn't listed (just BS EN 61008, 61008 or 62423)

- Andy.
 06 February 2019 08:45 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Farmboy

Posts: 171
Joined: 15 August 2018

Originally posted by: AJJewsbury

Unfortunately the option of an RCD fused connection unit doesn't appear to be an option any more.

- Andy.


This seems to relate to the socket issue i asked about the other day, for additions/alterations. SRCD's and RCD fused connection units are to BS 7288. The NICEIC say SRCD's can still be used because they are to a current BS, as per reg 133.1.1, so presumably the rcd fused units are ok to use as well, at the point of the addition or CU for the whole cct.

F

Edited: 06 February 2019 at 08:51 pm by Farmboy
 06 February 2019 08:45 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chrispearson

Posts: 1095
Joined: 15 February 2018

Here we go again - the Regs are not retrospective. We've had this discussion with sockets, but with the 18th, we can have the same debate with lumineres.
 06 February 2019 08:49 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 17795
Joined: 13 August 2003

Here we go again - the Regs are not retrospective. We've had this discussion with sockets, but with the 18th, we can have the same debate with lumineres.

But no argument that the addition (at least) need to comply with the current regulations?
- Andy.
 06 February 2019 08:51 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nospark

Posts: 209
Joined: 05 October 2013

Indeed, not retrospective. No requirement for rcd protection on existing circuit, but that new run of cable..
 06 February 2019 08:57 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nospark

Posts: 209
Joined: 05 October 2013

So is there a justification for no rcd protection for the addition to the cct? Economical, disruption..?
 06 February 2019 08:58 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 11682
Joined: 18 January 2003

Yes, the new run of cable.
IET » Wiring and the regulations » RCD and lighting circuit

1 2 3 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics

New here?

  • To participate in discussions, please log in and introduce yourself.

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

 
..