IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband
Topic Summary: Advice Please
Created On: 16 November 2010 12:58 pm
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - SAMJAKE - 16 November 2010 12:58 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - potential - 16 November 2010 01:23 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - ant1uk - 16 November 2010 01:37 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - alancapon - 16 November 2010 05:00 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - AdrianWint - 16 November 2010 05:04 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - peteTLM - 16 November 2010 06:29 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - SAMJAKE - 16 November 2010 07:03 pm  
 Ntl/Virgin Media and Broadband   - spinlondon - 16 November 2010 11:54 pm  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 16 November 2010 12:58 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SAMJAKE

Posts: 472
Joined: 05 June 2007

Gents,

Rewiring a empty property with a NTL/Virgin cable terminated inside the house.Cable goes to a splitter unit, with 2 white coaxil cables terminated into 2 ports marked TV/Data the 2 cables, just coiled up inside a small cuboard ,Im presuming one cable went to a TV box, the other cable to a broadband router?
My customer wants the broadband re-locating approx 15 metres away
from the main splitter box, this would require new coaxil cable to be installed in the fabric of the house, for plastering etc..
Customer also wants LCD tv located to chimney breast (no fire) below it, and a tv located in a bedroom.
My plan :- 1. Run new coax cable to broadband router position,from main incoming splitter unit.
2.Run a new coax cable to chimney breast for tv from Virgin
media box.
3.Run a cable from TV Virgin media box upstairs for bedroom tv.
Does this sound feasable? If so what specification is the white coaxil
Cable to use.

Cheers Kev.
 16 November 2010 01:23 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



potential

Posts: 1774
Joined: 01 February 2007

I presume the NTL now Virgin cables are similar the the Cable and wireless then NTL now Virgin cables in my area.
One coax cable serves the TV box or boxes, the other coax is a two-wire telephone cable similar to BT etc.
 16 November 2010 01:37 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ant1uk

Posts: 2376
Joined: 22 June 2010

I've never had cable always been with sky, Virgin advertise fibre optic? or is that up to the house then goes into coax?
 16 November 2010 05:00 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alancapon

Posts: 7492
Joined: 27 December 2005

It would be worth talking to Virgin Media if you haven't already. If you just present them with new cable, there is a possibility that they will refuse to use it, and insist on installing their own surface mounted coax of the correct specification. In theory, all the cable up to the various boxes belongs to them. The boxes are their property too, which may cause further problems if the previous owner took them with them.


Regards,

Alan.
 16 November 2010 05:04 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AdrianWint

Posts: 334
Joined: 25 May 2006

The Good news.....

You are correct, one coax to the modem & one to the Virgin TV box. Often the incomming cable is a coax figured-8ed with a 4 core telephone cable. The coax side can be split with a simple passive splitter.

The bad news - you can't supply/run the coax - Virgin Media must do it. Some of the guys will connect if you use a decent coax like CT100 (not standard air spaced TV coax) but most will refuse.

That said, several guys on Ebay are offering the correct coax, already fitted with the crimp on F-connectors for a decent price - but no promises that Virgin will connect it.

Adrian
 16 November 2010 06:29 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3755
Joined: 31 March 2005

Originally posted by: AdrianWint


The bad news - you can't supply/run the coax - Virgin Media must do it. Some of the guys will connect if you use a decent coax like CT100 (not standard air spaced TV coax) but most will refuse.



Adrian


That would be 100% reason for me to tell them i didnt want it installed.
There would be no way i would tolerate that kind of response from any provider.
Even sky have bowed down to demand and created a terrestial delivered system for where dishes are banned.(wouldnt that be good if they were banned everywhere).
I thought virgin (or kellys) were a forward looking company. Telecoms companies have generally played ball for decades on suitable cable.
Around here, NTL cable is only RG58 or similar, hardly anything special.
Its not as if its travelling 300m through a datacentre at massive bandwidth.

P

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 16 November 2010 07:03 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SAMJAKE

Posts: 472
Joined: 05 June 2007

Thanks for the advice help/warnings chaps.
Looks like I will have to contact Virgin,Im not really bothered who installs the cables,but if it is clipped round the skirting etc.. by Bransons wiremen.
My customer will be very bothered.

Kev.
 16 November 2010 11:54 pm
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



spinlondon

Posts: 5494
Joined: 10 December 2004

No reason why you can't install your own cable.
Virgin offer a home installation kit for customers, where they post out a modem and a 'Quick start pack' which contains 3x 1.5m lengths of co-ax, 1x splitter, 1x splitter cover and a plastic spanner to tighten the pre-attached 'F' plugs.
Just get the right sort of Co-ax.
Statistics

New here?

  • To participate in discussions, please log in and introduce yourself.

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

 
..